Syllabus

 

  BSC POLYMER CHEMISTRY

(FROM 2014 )

SEMESTER 1

No

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Language course I

EN 1111.1

Listening speaking &reading

2

Language course II

ML 1111.1

Malayalam kavitha

 

 

HN 1111.1

Prose and grammar

3

Foundation course I

EN 1121

Writings on contemporary issues

4

Core course I

PO 1141

Inorganic chemistry I

5

Complementary course I

PY 1131.2

Rotational dynamics and properties of matter

6

Complementary course II

MM 1131.2

Differentiation and matrices

SEMESTER 2

NO

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Language course III

EN I211.1

Environmental studies

2

Language course IV

EN 1212.1

Modern English grammar and usage

3

Language course v

ML I211.1

Gadhya shahithyam

 

 

HN I211.1

Fiction creative writing and communication skills

4

Foundation course

PO 1221

Methodology and informatics

5

Complementary course III

PY 1231.2

Thermal physics

6

Complementary course IV

MM1231.2

Integration differential equation and analytic geometry

SEMESTER 3

NO

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Language course VI

EN 1311.1

Writing and presentation skills

2

Language course VII

ML 1311.1

Dhrishiya kalasahithyam

 

 

HN 1311.1

Drama, one act play and translation

3

Core course II

PO1341

Physical chemistry I

4

Complementary course V

PY1331.2

Optics ,magnetism and electricity

5

Complementary course VI

MM1331.2

Vector analysis and theory of equations

 SEMESTER 4

NO

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Language course VIII

EN 1411.1

Readings in literature

2

Language course IX

ML1411.1

Vinimayam ,vivarthanam,

sargathamaka rachana

 

 

HN 1411.1

Poetry, long poems and culture

3

Core course III

PO 1441

Organic chemistry I

4

Complementary course VII

PY 1431.2

Atomic physics, quantum mechanics and electronics

5

Complementary course VIII

MM 1431.2

Abstract algebra and linear transformation

6

Chemistry Lab

PO 1442

Chemistry  lab I,II

7

Physics Lab

PY 1432.2

Physics lab

 SEMESTER 5

NO

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Core course IV

PO1541

Organic chemistry II

2

Core course V

PO 1542

Physical chemistry II

3

Core course VI

PO 1543

polymer chemistry I

4

Open or elective course

CC 1551.3

Entrepreneurship Development and project management

5

Project or dissertation

 

Part A

6

 

PO 1544

Chemistry  lab III

7

 

PO1545

 Chemistry Lab IV

 SEMESTER 6

NO

COURSE CATEGORY

COURSE CODE

TITLE OF THE COURSE

1

Core course VII

PO1641

Inorganic chemistry II

2

Core course VIII

PO 1642

Physical chemistry III

3

Core course IX

PO 1643

Polymer chemistry II

4

Open or elective course

PO 1661.1

Advanced polymer chemistry

5

Project or dissertation

PO 1646

Part B

6

Chemistry Lab

PO 1644

Chem. lab V

7

Chemistry Lab

PO1645

Chem. Lab VI

 


 

B Com COMPUTER APPLICATION

SEMESTER: 1

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Language I

EN 1111

English I

2

Foundation I

CC 1121

Environmental Studies

3

Core I

CC 1141

Methodology and Perspectives of Business Education

4

Core II

CC 1142

Functional Application of Management

5

Core III

CC 1143

Information Technology in Business

6

Complementary I

CC 1131

Managerial Economics

 SEMESTER: 2

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Language II

EN 1211

English II

2

Foundation II

CC 1221

Informatics and Cyber Laws

3

Core IV

CC 1241

Business Communication and Office Management

4

Core V

CC 1242

Financial Accounting

5

Core VI

CC 1243

Financial Management

6

Complementary II

CC 1231

Business Regulatory Framework

 SEMESTER: 3

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Core VII

CC 1341

Computer Application for Publications

2

Core VIII

CC 1342

Entrepreneurship Development

3

Core IX

CC 1343

Company Administration

4

Core X

CC 1344

Advanced Financial Accounting

5

Core XI

CC 1345

Project Finance

6

Complementary III

CC 1331

Principles and Practice of Insurance

 SEMESTER: 4

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Core XII

CC 1441

Software for Data Management

2

Core XIII

CC 1442

Capital Market

3

Core XIV

CC 1443

Banking Theory and Practice

4

Core XV

CC 1444

Corporate Accounting

5

Core XVI

CC 1445

E-Commerce

6

Complementary IV

CC 1431

Business Statistics

SEMESTER: 5

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Core XVII

CC 1541

Web Designing and Production for Business

2

Core XVIII

CC 1542

Fundamentals of Income Tax

3

Core XIX

CC 1543

Cost Accounting

4

Core XX

CC 1544

Accounting for Specialized Institutions

5

Open I

EX 1151.2

Introduction to Management Information System

6

Project

 

Project

SEMESTER: 6

Sl. No.

Course Category

Course Code

Course Title

1

Core XXI

CC 1641

Computerized Accounting

2

Core XXII

CC 1642

Management Accounting

3

Core XXIII

CC 1643

Applied costing

4

Core XXIV

CC 1644

Auditing

5

Open II

CC 1661.3

Strategic Management

6

Project

CC 1645

Project

 


 

BBA (2014 Admission onwards)

SEMESTER: 1

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

1

Language Course

 

 

English

EN1111.4

Listening and Speaking Skills

2

Foundation Course

BM 1121

Environmental Studies

3

4

5

Core Course

BM 1141

BM 1142

BM 1143

Fundamentals of Management

Principles of Business Decisions

Financial Accounting

6

Complementary  Course(s)

BM 1131

Business Statistics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMESTER: 2

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

1

Language Course

 

 

English

EN1211.4

Writing and Presentation Skills

2

Foundation Course

BM 1221

E-Commerce & Cyber Law

3

4

5

 

Core Course

BM 1241

BM 1242

BM 1243

Marketing Management

Human Resource Management

Financial Management

6

Complementary Course(s)

BM 1231

Business Regulatory Frame Work

 SEMESTER: 3

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

1

2

3

4

Core Course

BM 1341

BM 1342

BM1343

BM 1344

Business Environment and Policy

Corporate Regulations

Cost and Management Accounting

Services Marketing

5

6

7

8

Open/Elective Course(s)

BM 1361.1/

 BM 1361.2/

BM 1361.3/

BM 1361.4

Labour Laws and Industrial Relations

Consumer Behaviour

Income Tax Law and Practice

Introductions to Tourism

 SEMESTER: 4

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

1

2

3

4

5

 

 

Core Course

BM 1441

BM1442

 

BM1443

BM 1444

Entrepreneurship Development

Business Ethics & Corporate Governance

Investment Management

Skill Enhancement and

Employability Orientation

6

Open/Elective Course(s)

BM 1461.1/

 

BM 1461.2/

BM 1461.3/

BM 1461.4

Organisation Culture and Human Resource Development

Advertising and Sales Promotion

Indirect Taxes

Air cargo Management

 SEMESTER: 5

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

 

 

 

Core Course

BM 1541

BM1542

BM1543

BM 1544

Quantitative Technique for Management

Research Methodology

Operation Management

Project

 

 

Open Course(s)

BM 1551.1/

BM 1551.2/

BM 1551.3/

BM 1551.4

Project Management

Functional Management

Strategic Management

Fundamentals of Financial Accounting

 

Elective Course(s)

BM 1561.1/

BM 1561.2/

BM 1561.3/

BM 1561.4

Organisational Bahaviour

Customer Relationship Management

Banking Law and Practice

Front Office Management

SEMESTER: 6

 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

 

 

 

Core Course

BM 1641

BM1642

BM1643

BM 1644

Management Information System

International Business

Strategic Management

Project Work and Viva Voce

 

 

 

Open Course(s)

BM 1661.5/

BM 1661.6/

BM 1661.7

Business Communication

Indian Banking System

Hospitality Management

 

Elective Course(s)

BM 1661.1/

BM 1661.2/

BM 1661.3/

BM 1661.4

Performance Management

Retail Management

Financial Services

Travels and Tour Operations Management

 

 


BA ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

SEMESTER I

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course I

EN 1111.1

Listening speaking &reading

Language Course II

  (Addl. Language I)

ML 1111.1

HN 1111.1

Malayala  Kavitha

Prose and Grammar

Foundation Course I

EN1121

Writings on Contemporary Issues

Core Course I

EN1141

Reading Poetry

Complementary Course I

EN1131

History of English Literature I

Complementary Course II

  (External)

EN 1132

Introduction to Dalit Writing

 SEMESTER 2

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course III

EN1211.1

Environmental studies

Language Course IV

EN1212.1

Modern English Grammar and Usage

Language Course V

(Addl. Language II)

ML1211.1

HN1211.1

Gadyasahithyam

Fiction Creative writing and Communication Skills

Core Course II

EN1241

Reading Drama

Complementary Course III

EN1231

History of English Literature II

Complementary Course IV (External)

EN1232

Introduction to Dalit writing

 SEMESTER 3

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course VI

EN1311.1

Writing and Presentation Skills

Language Course VII

    (Addl.Language III)

ML1311.1

HN 1311.1

Drisyakala Sahithyam

Drama, One act Plays &Translations

Core Course III

EN1341

Reading Fiction

Core Course IV

EN1342

20th century Malayalam literature in English translation

Complementary Course V

EN1331

History of English Literature III

Complementary Course VI

  (External)

EN 1332

Introduction to Dalit Writing

 SEMESTER 4

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course VIII

EN1411.1

Readings in Literature

 Language Course IX

 

(Addl .Language IV)

ML1411.1

 

HN1411.1

Vinimayam,Vivarthanam and SargathmakaRachana

 Poetry, Long Poems and Culture

Core Course V

EN1441

Reading Prose

Foundation Course II

EN 1421

Informatics

Complementary Course VII

EN1431

History of English Language

Complementary Course VIII

(external)

EN 1432

Introduction to Dalit Writing

SEMESTER 5

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Core Course VI

EN1541

Literary Criticism

Core Course VII

EN1542

Indian Literature in English

Core Course VIII

EN 1543

Film Studies

Core Course IX

EN1544

Linguistics and Phonetics

Core Course X

EN1545

Post Colonial Literatures In English

Open Course

BM1551.2

Functional Management

SEMESTER 6

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Core Course XI

EN1641

World Classics

Core Course XII

EN1642

Methodology and perspectives of Humanities

Core Course XIII

EN1643

English For The Media

Core Course XIV

EN1644

Women’s Writing

Elective

EN1661.3

Creative writing

Project

EN1645

 

   


 

BSC COMPUTER SCIENCE

SEMESTER 1

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

1

EN1111.4

Listening & Speaking  Skills

2

MM1131.10

Mathematics 1

3

CS1121

Introduction to IT

4

CS1131

Digital Electronics

5

CS1141

Introduction to Programming

6

CS1142

Programming Lab 1

7

CS1132

Digital Electronics Lab

SEMESTER 2

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

 1

EN1211.4

Writing & Presentation Skills

MM1231.10

Mathematics - 2

CS1221

Environmental studies

CS1241

Data Structures

CS1242

Object Oriented Programming

CS1243

Programming Lab - 2

CS1244

Data Structures Lab

SEMESTER 3

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

 1

CS1341

Computer organization & architecture

CS1342

Software Engineering

CS1343

Operating Systems

CS1344

Internet Programming

CS1345

Microprocessors & Peripherals

CS1346

Programming lab - III

CS1347

Internet Programming Lab

SEMESTER 4

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

 1

CS1441

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

CS1442

Database Management Systems

CS1443

Computer Networks

CS1444

Programming in Java

CS1445

Minor Project

CS1446

Programming Lab - IV

CS1447

Databases Lab

SEMESTER 5

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

 

CS1541

Free and Open Source Softwares (Foss)

 

CS1542

System Software

 

CS1543

Computer Graphics

 

Open Course

 

 

CS1551.1

Internet Technology

 

CS1551.2

Linux Environment

 

CS1551.3

Business Informatics

 

Elective

 

 

CS1561.1

Multimedia Systems

 

CS1561.2

Bioinformatics

 

CS1561.3

Trends in Computing

 

CS1544

Computer Graphics Lab

 

CS1545

Free and Open Source Softwares (Foss) Lab

SEMESTER 6

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

 

CS1641

Introduction to Information Security

 

CS1642

Artificial Intelligence

 

CS1643

E- Commerce & E - Governance

 

Electives

 

 

CS1661.1

Mobile Computing

 

CS1661.2

Embedded Systems

 

CS1661.3

Data Mining & Data Warehousing

 

CS1644

Major Project & Viva

 


BSC ELECTRONICS

SEMESTER I                                                                                           

 

COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

Language Course

EN1111

English I Listening and speaking skills

 

Foundation course

MM1121.8

Mathematics - I

 

 

 

 

Core Course

EX1141

Network Theory

 

EX1142

Applied Electricity

 

EX1143

Solid State Electronics

 

EX1144

Basic Electronics/Software Lab – 1

 

Complementary Course

EX1131

C Programming and Linux

 

SEMESTER II                                                                                          

 

COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

Language Course

EN1211

English II Writing and Presentation skills

 

Foundation course

MM1221.8

Mathematics - II

 

 

 

 

Core Course

EX1241

Electronic Circuits

 

EX1242

Digital Electronics

 

EX1243

Signals and Systems

 

EX1244

Electronics Lab

 

Complementary Course

EX1231

Computer Technology

 

SEMESTER III

 

COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

 

 

Core Course

EX1341

Electromagnetic Theory

 

EX1342

Principles of Electronic communication

 

EX1343

Microprocessors & Peripherals

 

EX1344

Digital Electronics & Microprocessor lab

 

Complementary Course

 

MM1331.8

Mathematics - III

 

EX1332

Principles of Management

 

Elective Course

EX1361.1

Control System

SEMESTER IV

 

               COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

 

 

 

 

Core Course

 

EX1441

Analog Electronics

 

EX1442

Microcontrollers & Embedded System

 

EX1443

Optical Communication

 

EX1444

Data Communication

 

EX1445

VLSI Design

 

EX1446

Integrated Circuits Lab

 

Elective Course

EX1461.1

Power Electronics

SEMESTER V

 

COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

 

 

 

 

Core Course

 

EX1541

Microwave Engineering

 

EX1542

Electronic Instrumentation

 

EX1543

Communication System

 

EX1544

Seminar

 

EX1545

Project Design

 

EX1546

Communication Lab & software Lab - II

 

Open Course

 CS1551

Linux Environment

 SEMESTER VI

 

               COURSE

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

1

 

Core Course

EX1641

Digital signal Processing

2

EX1642

Advanced communication systems

3

Elective Course

EX1661

Medical Electronics

4

Dissertation/Project

EX1643

Project & Viva

 


 

BSC BOTANY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY 

SEMESTER 1 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course

 

 

(a) English

EN1111

Listening and Speaking Skills

(b) Additional Language

Malayalam

ML1111.3

Hindi

HN1111.3

Gadhyasahithyam

 

Prose and Drama

Foundation Course

BB1121

Methodology and Perspectives of Biotechnology

Core Course

BB1141

Phycology, Mycology, Lichenology &  Plant Pathology

Vocational Course

BB1171

Microbiology

Complementary  Course(s)

 

BB1131

Introduction to Biochemistry

  

SEMESTER 2 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course

 

 

(a) English

EN1211.3

Modern English Grammar and Usage

(b) Additional Language

Malayalam

ML1211.3

Hindi

HN1221.4

Drisyakalasahithyam

 

Poetry, Fiction and Communication Skill

Foundation Course

BB1221

Biophysics and instrumentation

Core Course

BB1241

Environmental studies

 

BB1242

Practical Botany

(Practicals of BB1141 and BB1241)

Vocational Course

BB1271

Microbial Metabolism Genetics and Diseases

 

BB1272

Practical Biotechnology

Biotechniques I

(Practicals of BB1171 and BB1271)

Complementary Course(s)

BB1231

General Biochemistry

 

 SEMESTER 3 

Course Category

 

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course

 

 

(a) English

EN1311.3

Writing and Presentation Skills

Core Course

BB1341

Angiosperm Anatomy and Reproductive Botany

 

BB1342

Bryology, Pteriodology, Gymnosperms,

Paleobotany

Vocational Course

BB1371

Protista and Animal Diversity

 

BB1372

Animal Physiology and anatomy

Complementary  Course(s)

 

BB1331

Physiological aspects of Biochemistry

 

 SEMESTER 4 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Language Course

 

 

(a) English

EN1411.3

Readings in Literature

Core Course

BB1441

Botany: Horticulture, Mushroom Cultivation & Marketing

 

BB1442

Botany: Cell biology, Plant breeding and evolutionary biology

 

BB1443

Practical Botany II

(Practicals of BB1341, BB1342, BB1441 & BB1442)

Vocational Course

BB1471

Biotechnology: Molecular Biology

 

BB1472

Biotechnology: Immunology 

 

BB1473

Practical Biotechnology

Biotechniques II

(Practical of BB1371, BB1372, BB1471 & BB1472)

Complementary  Course(s)

BB1431

Biochemistry : Metabolism

 

BB1432

Practical Biochemistry IV

(Practicals of BB1131, BB1231, BB1331, & BB1431)

 

SEMESTER 5 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Core Course

BB1541

Botany: Plant Physiology

 

BB1542

Botany: Angiosperm Morphology, Systematic Botany

Vocational Course

BB1571

Biotechnology:

Recombinant DNA Technology

 

BB1572

Biotechnology:

Plant Biotechnology

 

BB1573

Biotechnology:

Animal Biotechnology

Open Course

CH1551.1

Essentials of Chemistry

  

SEMESTER 6 

Course Category

Course Code

Title of the Course

Core Course

BB1641

Botany: Genetics

 

BB1642

Botany:

Economic Botany, Ethanobotany & Medicinal Botany

 

BB1643

Practical Botany III

(Practical of BB1541, BB1542, BB1641, BB1642 )

Vocational Course

BB1671

Biotechnology:

Industrial Biotechnology

 

BB1672

Environmental Biotechnology

 

BB1673

Practical Biotechnology

Biotechniques III

 (Practical of BB1571, BB1572, BB1573, BB1671 & BB1672)

Elective Course

BB1681

Food & Diary Biotechnology

Project/Dissertation

in the Semester:

BB1661

Project on Biotechnology